Monté Médio
Please wait...

Monté Médio is concerned with the protection of Users’ personal data. We are committed to ensuring a very high level of protection of this data in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Regulations on Data Protection (RGPD).

For more specific information on the regulations applicable to the protection of personal data, the User can also consult the website of the National Commission for Data Protection accessible at the following address: www.cnil.fr.

The User acknowledges and accepts that any navigation on the Site, as well as any use of the Service, implies the express and prior acceptance of the following terms.

Monté Médio reserves the right to modify this confidentiality charter. In this context, the User is invited to regularly check, in particular each time the Service is used, whether any changes have been made to the privacy policy.

Date of last update: May 2020

Rights of users: The user is informed that he has the following rights:

  • Right of access to personal data: be informed and be able to request access to data concerning him.
  • Right to update their personal data: request the modification or updating of their personal data if they are incorrect or incomplete.
  • Right to restrict the use of his personal data: request the temporary or permanent cessation of the use of all or part of his personal data.
  • Right to oppose the use of his personal data: to oppose the use of his personal data when the Company no longer has a legitimate or legal need to use it.
  • Right to object to Direct Marketing: to object to his personal data being used for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right of portability of his personal data: request a copy of his personal data in a readable format and the right to transmit it in order to be used by another service provider.
  • Right to erasure of his personal data: request the deletion of his personal data.

You can exercise these rights by sending us a letter to the following address: Monté Médio 432 route des Vignes 742900 Talloires-Montmin or by e-mail to the address: contact@montemedio.com

Collection of personal data: Monté Médio is responsible for the processing that it implements with the personal data that it collects on the Site and via the Service.

Monté Médio collects personal data during your visit to the Site and in particular:

  • when a Customer reserves an Activity: This includes personal data such as names, first names, date of birth, addresses (partial or complete), telephone numbers, payment card information, and other information that may lead to User identification. This may also include information about other individuals, and in this case, you must obtain the consent of those other individuals before providing their personal information to us.
  • when subscribing to a newsletter: This includes personal data such as names and email addresses.

Use of your personal data: Monté Médio uses the personal data thus collected in accordance with the regulations in force and for the following purposes:

  • in order to ensure the smooth running of the use of the Site and the Service as well as to ensure that the Service is used in accordance with the General Conditions;
  • for commercial prospecting operations implemented by Monté Médio unless the User objects, or for commercial prospecting operations of third parties if the User has consented. In such a case, the User can always change their preferences by sending us a letter to the following address: Monté Médio 432 route des Vignes 742900 Talloires-Montmin or by e-mail to the address: contact@montemedio.com;
  • in the event of a breach of a regulation if an authority so requests and justifies it in light of the regulations in force;
  • for internal administration and quality control purposes. The data communicated by the User, in particular via navigation on the Site or via the registration forms present on the Site, are essential for the processing of his request and the use of the Service, unless the mention “optional” appears on the form concerned.

The recipients of this data are the relevant departments of Monté Médio and the partners of Monté Médio.

We inform you that Monté Médio will only use your personal data when the law allows it. Most often, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • When we need to perform the contract that we are about to conclude, or have concluded with you;
  • When we need it for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and when your interests and fundamental rights do not take precedence over those interests;
  • With your consent;
  • When we have to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Sharing of your personal data: Monté Médio may have to share your personal data with other parties, such as external service providers, partners and supervisors who work on our behalf. We only provide them with the necessary information. We recommend that the User inquire about the service provider’s privacy policy to determine how they may use or dispose of their personal data.

Retention of your personal data: We will keep your personal data only for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which we have collected it, including the aim of complying with any legal, accounting or declaration requirements. To determine the retention period of your personal data, Monté Médio takes into account the quantity, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of danger that may arise following unauthorized use or disclosure of this personal data, the purpose for which we keep your personal data and if we can achieve it by other means, and legal obligations.

Cookies: During visits to our site, cookies and other similar technologies (hereinafter “cookies”) may be installed on the User’s navigation software. In particular, the cookie collects information relating to the User’s navigation.

The cookies used by Monté Médio are mainly intended to allow navigation on the Site and the use of the Service:

  • Functionality cookies, which mainly aim to improve navigation on the Site and use of the Service;
  • Cookies for advertising use, which make it possible to offer the User targeted advertising as well as to limit the number of times the User sees an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign;
  • Service Provider Cookies, which allow Monté Médio to follow the actions performed on the Providers’ links for the purpose of managing its relationship with said Providers;
  • Statistics cookies, which allow Monté Médio to measure the audience of all or part of the Site and thus to establish statistics and know the volumes and source of traffic.

Monté Médio also installs social media applications on the Site’s pages, which allow the User to share content with other people.

These applications are likely to allow the social network to identify the User even though the latter has not used the corresponding social button if the User’s account with the social network is open. Monté Médio does not have control over these applications or services, it is recommended that the User read the privacy policies of these third parties in order to implement the appropriate actions accordingly.

The User can oppose the installation and the recording of cookies or configure his browser so that it announces the download of cookies and asks the User for his agreement on a case by case basis.

On the CNIL website www.cnil.fr you will find practical explanations showing you how to master the “Privacy” settings of your terminal.

The User is however warned that certain functionalities of the Site can no longer be used or will operate in degraded mode if the User refuses the installation of cookies.

Security of personal data: Monté Médio has implemented security procedures to help protect personal information stored on its systems. For example, Monté Médio limits access to this personal information to employees who, according to its reasonable assessment, must know it. Monté Médio also employs procedures to protect personal information concerning Users from unauthorized access.

The attention of Users is however drawn to the fact that, although the Company puts in place suitable technical and organizational means to ensure protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal information and against any loss, damage or accidental destruction of these, it has no way of guaranteeing the absolute security of personal data.